Investor Privacy Notice

Better Financial is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure: The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: The organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The organization will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of a fee should one be levied to the organization.

In addition to the care that Better Financial takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information contact: Chan Yin
Chief Privacy Officer (CPO): Chan Yin
Phone: (519) 438-1889
Email: privacy@betterfinancial.ca

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Fax: (613) 947-6850

or by mail at:
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
or on the Web at: http://www.privcom.gc.ca/

Our Dealership

Dealer

Mutual Funds provided through Equity Associates Inc.

My Insurance Broker

Home, Auto & Commercial Insurance provided through My Insurance Broker.

A WORD FROM OUR CLIENTS

  • There are no words I can express how grateful I am having Chan working for me. I trust him explicitly as his knowledge and caring personality has proven itself again and again over the years. I never hesitate for a moment to refer my family and friends. None have been anything but pleased.

  • It has been a few years I know Chan Yin as my Financial Advisor. He is very professional and hard to deliver the best for your investments.

  • What can I say about Better Financial? How about they are better than just a financial Advisor in my experience.

    I've been a long standing client of Chan Yin and his team for over 15 years and it's not only what they have done for me financially, it's the personal approach that's kept me with such an incredible and caring company. They have met and exceeded all my goals and have always been there for me. I can't say enough about how professional and kind hearted the team at Better Financial are.

    I have recommended them to all my friends and family and no one has ever been disappointed. Thank you again for all you have done and do for me.

  • Our friends who had previously worked with Chan referred us for our first home purchase. We weren't experienced in this area and didn’t want to make a mistake. Chan was so helpful in guiding us through the process of getting our first mortgage. He also got us a better rate than what we found on our own. His warm and genuine personality inspired trust. This was important for us; we had a good experience and were pleased with the result.

  • We have been working with Chan for a number of years and have found him to provide clear and concise advice in a highly professional manner. He has spent time understanding us, where we are coming from and our goals; has provided clarity on our existing financial planning and has provided us with a clear strategy as to how we achieve the goals that we have.

  • We have been referring clients to Chan for a number of years now. He has always provided them with sound advice and they appreciate his friendly yet professional manner. Over the years he has earned my trust and I now have every confidence that any client I refer to him will receive the best possible service.

Mortgage Intelligence

Mortgages provided through Mortgage Intelligence.

Better Insurance Inc.

Life and Health Insurance provided through Better Insurance Inc.

Life Insurance Quick Quote